SB Nation/Blogging the Bracket Projection #6: 02/02/2011 ARRIVALS DEPARTURES
Opening Round KEY Alabama Ball State
Dayton: March 15 and 16 New Team This Week Buffalo Butler
Automatic Qualifiers At-Large Bids Seed Steady McNeese State College of Charleston
16 Bethune-Cookman (MEAC) To Tulsa
March 18
12 Gonzaga To Tampa
March 17
Seed Rising Montana Kansas State
16 Long Island (Northeast) 12 Penn State Seed Falling Penn State Lamar
16 Jackson State (SWAC) To Cleveland
March 18
12 Richmond To Tucson
March 17
Final Four Pairings UTEP Memphis
16 McNeese State (Southland) 12 Washington State Houston: April 2 and 4 Washington State Missouri State
EAST: Newark (March 25/27) SOUTHWEST: San Antonio (March 25/27) (1) East vs. (4) West Wichita State Northern Colorado
1 Ohio State (Big Ten) Cleveland
March 18/20
1 Kansas Tulsa
March 18/20
(2) Southwest vs. (3) Southeast Wofford Oklahoma State
16 Jackson St./McNeese St. 16 Bethune-Cookman/Long Island Bids by Conference

8 St. John's 8 UNLV Big East 11

9 Georgia 9 Cincinnati Big Ten 7

5 Louisville Denver
March 17/19
5 Wisconsin Tampa
March 17/19
SEC 6

12 UCLA 12 UTEP (Conference USA) ACC 5

4 Missouri 4 Syracuse Big 12 4

13 Belmont (Atlantic Sun) 13 Harvard (Ivy) Pac-10 4

6 Vanderbilt Charlotte March 18/20 6 North Carolina Charlotte March 18/20 A-10 3

11 Utah State (WAC) 11 Old Dominion MWC 3

3 Duke (ACC) 3 Kentucky CAA 2

14 Fairfield (Metro Atlantic) 14 Bucknell (Patriot) WCC 2

7 Temple Washington
March 17/19
7 Xavier (Atlantic10) Chicago
March 18/20
First Eight Out Also Considered

10 VCU (Colonial) 10 St. Mary's (West Coast) Memphis Arkansas

2 Connecticut 2 Notre Dame Butler Baylor

15 Coastal Carolina (Big South) 15 Buffalo (Mid-American) Oklahoma State California

WEST: Anaheim (March 24/26) SOUTHEAST: New Orleans (March 24/26) Colorado State Colorado

1 Texas (Big 12) Tulsa
March 18/20
1 Pittsburgh (Big East) Washington
March 17/19
Missouri State Dayton

16 Long Beach State (Big West) 16 Austin Peay (OVC) Duquesne George Mason

8 Michigan State 8 Arizona (Pac-10) Kansas State Hofstra

9 Marquette 9 Florida State Clemson Maryland

5 Washington Tampa
March 17/19
5 Minnesota Tucson
March 17/19

Michigan

12 Gonzaga/Penn State 12 Richmond/Washington State
Nebraska

4 Georgetown 4 Texas A&M
New Mexico

13 Oakland (Summit) 13 Alabama (SEC)
Northern Iowa

6 Illinois Cleveland
March 18/20
6 West Virginia Chicago
March 18/20

Portland

11 Virginia Tech 11 Wichita State (MVC)
Rhode Island

3 Villanova 3 Purdue
South Carolina

14 Wofford (Southern) 14 Montana (Big Sky)
Southern Miss.

7 Tennessee Denver
March 17/19
7 Florida Tucson
March 17/19

UAB

10 Cleveland State (Horizon) 10 Boston College
Valparaiso

2 BYU 2 San Diego State (MWC) Return to SB Nation

15 Maine (America East) 15 Florida Atlantic (Sun Belt) Return to Blogging the Bracket